12 August Current Affairs

Which country's Prime Minister Hasan Diab has recently announced his resignation ?

 

 a.  Lebanon

 b.  Iran

 c.  Iraq

 d.  Japan

 

Ans = A


 

Which one of the following has recently launched the virtual visiting card feature ?

 a.  Twitter

 b.  Facebook

 c.  Google

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which Indian umpire has recently been included in the ICC Umpire Elite Panel ?

 

 a.  K.N. Ananthapadmanabhan

 b.  K.R. Narayan

 c.  Anil Choudhary

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A

  •  Before him, the ICC included Nitin Manon in the ICC Umpire Elite Panel in June.


 

Who has won the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix recently?

 

 a.  Lewis Hamilton

 b.  Max Verstappen

 c.  Walteri Bottas

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who among the following has won the CSIR Young Scientist Award 2020 in the Biological Sciences category ?

 

 a.  Anirudh Kumar

 b.  Jagadeesan Loganandhan

 c.  Devjyoti Chakraborty

 d.  Manoj Patel

 

 Ans = C


 

Which state government announced the launch of Indira Van Mitra Yojana ?

 

 a.  Bihar

 b.  Punjab

 c.  Chhattisgarh

 d.  Rajasthan

 

 Ans = C


 

In which state will the first silk training and production center be established ?

 

 a.  Himachal Pradesh

 b.  Uttar Pradesh

 c.  Madhya Pradesh

 d.  Arunachal Pradesh

 

 Ans = D


 

Recently which country became the first country to register COVID-19 vaccine ?

 

 a.  China

 b.  America

 c.  Russia

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently Walter Roger Martos Ruiz became the new Prime Minister of which country ?

 

 a.  Ecuador

 b.  Colombia

 c.  Peru

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C

  •  The capital of Peru is Lima

  •  The currency of Peru is Peruvian Sol


 

Which project for Andaman and Nicobar Islands has been inaugurated by the Indian Prime Minister ?

 

 a.  Submarine cable connectivity project

 b.  Malprabha Project

 c.  Pochampada Project

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A