11 August Current Affairs

The Ministry of Defense has prohibited the import of how many defense devices under 'Self-reliant India' campaign in August 2020.

 

 a.  50

 b.  101

 c.  150

 d.  201

 

 Ans = B


 

 In August 2020, which island country has declared the "State of environmental emergency" ?

 

 a.  Mauritius

 b.  Seychelles

 c.  Comoros

 d.  Madagascar

 

 Ans = A

  •  Capital - Port Louis

  •  Prime Minister - Pravind Jugnauth


 

Flipkart signs an MoU with which state's One District, One Product (ODOP) scheme ?

 

 a.  Rajasthan

 b.  Maharashtra

 c.  Madhya Pradesh

 d.  Uttar Pradesh

 

 Ans = D


 

 World Biofuel day is celebrated ?

 

 a.  9 August

 b. 10 August

 c. 11 August

 d. 12 August

 

 Ans = B


 

Which IIT has developed a nanoparticle 'meta-grid' in collaboration with Imperial College London ?

 

 a.  IIT-Kanpur

 b.  IIT-Delhi

 c.  IIT Bombay

 d.  IIT Guwahati

 

 Ans = D


 

Which organization has released the Spotted report ?

 

 a.  Traffic

 b.  Greenpeace

 c.  WWF

 d.  World Health Organization

 

 Ans = A

  • The report has been released by Traffic, a wildlife trade monitoring network, a collaborative initiative of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and WWF.

  • According to this report, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand have the highest number of poaching.


 

In which architectural style will the Ram temple in Ayodhya be built ?

 

 a.  Nagar Shaili

 b.  Dravid Shaili

 c.  Kalinga Shaili

 d.  None of them

 

 Ans = A


 

Which Indian organization has been selected for the Food Vision 2050 award ?

 

 a.  Sunanda Foundation

 b.  Renewable container

 c.  Azad Foundation

 d.  Naandi Foundation

 

 Ans = D

  •  Naandi Foundation is a non-profit organization based in Hyderabad.

  •  Naandi Foundation is supported by Anand Mahindra.



Port Blair is connected to which City by optical fiber cable (OFC) for better internet connectivity ?

 

 a.  Chennai

 b.  Visakhapatnam

 c.  Pondicherry

 d.  Tuticorin

 

 Ans = A


 

Which airport has launched "AIR Suvidha Portal" in August 2020 ?

 

 a.  Visakhapatnam International Airport

 b.  Delhi International Airport

 c.  Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

 d.  None of them

 

 Ans = B