6 August Current Affairs

 

Which company has been selected by National Bank of Bahrain for digital transformation?

 

 a.  Infosys finacle

 b.  IBM

 c.  TCS

 d.  Accenture

 

 Ans = A


 

By what name has Axis Bank launched Automated Voice Assistant ?

 

 a.  AXAA

 b. AX-Voice

 C. AXBB

 d.  AWA-Voice

 

 Ans = A


 

Which state government has started a mobile Kovid-19 test center named iMASQ?

 

 a.  Madhya Pradesh

 b.  Karnataka

 c.  Telangana

 d.  Andra Pradesh

 

 Ans = C


 

Which organization has been awarded the FICCI-CSR award for environmental sustainability?

 

 a.  Dalmia India Group

 b.  Reliance Industries Limited

 c.  Khaitan & Company

 d.  none

 

 Ans = A


 

According to the recently released Defense Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020, the target of export is 5 bn $ by which year ?

 

 a.2022

 b.2025

 c.2030

 d.2035

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently at which railway station was the Covid prevention named "UV Baggage Bath" inaugurated ?

 

 a.  Lucknow Railway Station

 b.  Bengaluru Railway Station

 c.  New Delhi Railway Station

 d.  Indore Railway Station

 

 Ans = B


 

What is the capital of Lebanon ?

 

 a.  Beirut

 b.  Arsal

 c.  Cairo

 d.  Cyprus

 

 Ans = A

  •  The Lebanese government says that there has been a huge blast in Beirut due to 2,750 tonnes of ammonium nitrate.


 

Dr. Irfan Ali has recently been appointed the new President of which country ?

 

 a.  Guyana

 b.  Kenya

 c.  Ivory Coast

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently two astronauts from which country Bob Behenken and Doug Hurley have returned from the International Space Station after a 21-hour trip?

 

 a.  Japan

 b.  Australia

 c.  America

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently the book 'Vishesh: Code to Win' written by whom will be published?

 

 a.  Nirupama Yadav

 b.  Prateek Joshi

 c.  Shrivardhan Singh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A