28 Sep. Current Affairs

Who has been awarded the 55th edition of Jnanpith Award ?

 

 a.  Akkitam Narayanan

 b.  Akkitam Achuthan Namboothiri

 c.  Vishnu Narayanan Namboodari

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which state government recently launched Operation Durachari ?

 

 a.  Uttar Pradesh

 b.  Bihar

 c.  Andhra Pradesh

 d.  Tamil Nadu

 

 Ans = A


 

When has World Tourism Day been celebrated recently ?

 

 a.  25 September

 b.  27 September

 c.  26 September

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Where will India's first coast guard academy be set up recently ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Telangana

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently which state artist Dev Prasad Rai has won an art competition in Europe ?

 

 a.  Jharkhand

 b.  Sikkim

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which state has won the United Nations Award for Control of Non-Communicable Diseases ?

 

 a.  Tamil Nadu

 b.  Telangana

 c.  Andra Pradesh

 d.  Kerala

 

 Ans = D


 

Recently, which country became the first country to use facial verification in the National Identity Scheme ?

 

 a.  Malaysia

 b.  Brazil

 c.  Singapore

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently which IIT researchers have developed indigenous microprocessor MOUSHIK ?

 

 a.  IIT Madras

 b.  IIT Kanpur

 c.  IIT Mumbai

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Which session of the United Nations General Assembly has been addressed by Prime Minister Modi recently ?

 

 a.  65th

 b.  75th

 c.  85th

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held next year from January 16 to 24 in which state ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Gujarat

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  Goa

 

 Ans = D