10 August Current Affairs

Who is the chairman of the committee constituted to suggest financial parameters for the resolution of stressed assets related to Covid-19 ?

 

 a.  K.  V. Kamath

 b.  N.  Narasimham

 c.  K.  K.  Kamath

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Who is the author of a book called Amazing Ayodhya ?

 

 a.  Ashwin sanghi

 b.  Anuja Chauhan

 c.  Neena Rai

 d.  Amish Tripathi

 

 Ans = C


 

Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the National Sanitation Center in August 2020 ?

 

 a.  Shanti Van

 b.  Kisan Ghat

 c.  Samta Sthal

 d.  Raj Ghat

 

 Ans = D


 

Who has been appointed Prime Minister of Sri Lanka for the fourth time ?

 

 a.  Gotabaye Rajapaksa

 b.  Mahindra Rajapaksa

 c.  Maithripala Sirisena

 d.  Ranil vikram

 

 Ans = B


 

Who among the following has been appointed Inspector General (IG) of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) ?

 

 a.  P.S  Ranpise

 b.  Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan

 c.  Rajeev Chopra

 d.  Surjeet Singh Deswal

 

 Ans = A

  •  BSF DG = SS Deswal

  •  CISF DG = Rajesh Ranjan

  •  ITBP DG = Surjeet Singh Deswal

  •  IB DG = Arvind Kumar


 

Which state has received international approval in the area of ​​natural disaster operations ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Kerala

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  Odisha

 

 Ans = D


 

Where will India's first snow leopard conservation center be opened recently ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Uttarakhand

 c.  West Bengal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has recently written a book titled 'Making Sense of Indian Democracy' ?

 

 a.  Rajeev Maharishi

 b.  Satyapal Joshi

 c.  Yogendra Yadav

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently LIC has acquired 4.23% shares of which bank ?

 

 a.  IDBI Bank

 b.  HDFC Bank

 c.  Yes Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which organization has recently banned the organization of Russia, China and North Korea due to cyber attacks ?

 

 a.  UNESCO

 b.  Asean

 c.  European Union

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C