17 August Current Affairs

Who will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for Tokyo Olympic 2021?

 

 a.  Paytm

 b.  Reliance

 c.  INOX Group

 d.  RPG Group

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has been awarded the Gramodaya Bandhu Mitra Award in August 2020?

 

 a.  Anand Mahindra

 b.  Sunil Bharti Mittal

 c.  Sudha Murti

 d.  Azim Prem Ji

 

 Ans = C


 

What is the name of the recently launched fourth offshore patrol vessel ?

 

 a.  Samarth

 b.  Sarthak

 c.  Sikar

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently who wrote the book Our Only Home: A Climate Appeal to the World ?

 

 a.  Dalai Lama

 b.  Pramod Bhasin

 c.  Soma Mondal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Who has recently won the Asian College of Journalism award for investigative journalism ?

 

 a.  Jose martin

 b.  Nitin Sethi

 c.  Vidya Subramanyam

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has eBike GO recently made its brand ambassador ?

 

 a.  Suresh Raina

 b.  Harbhajan Singh

 c.  Rohit Sharma

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which bank has launched the "DIGITAL APNAYEN" campaign ?

 

 a.  Canara Bank

 b.  Punjab National Bank

 c.  Union Bank of India

 d.  HDFC bank

 

 Ans = B


 

Which company has recently launched its startup accelerator program Leap ?

 

 a. Google

 b.  Facebook

 c.  Flipkart

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

E-commerce platform "Yellow Chain" has been launched by which state to provide an integrated platform for products and services ?

 

 a.  Assam

 b.  Nagaland

 c.  Gujarat

 d.  Manipur

 

 Ans = B


 

Which state government has recently launched the free smartphone delivery scheme for school students ?

 

 a.  Delhi

 b.  Punjab

 c.  Haryana

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B