26 August Current Affairs

Who has won the Code Gladiators 2020 competition ?

 

 a.  Himanshu Singh

 b.  Devesh Pandey

 c.  Jitendra Yadav

 d.  Mohit Pal

 

 Ans = A


 

Cameron White has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. For which team did he play ?

 

 a.  New zealand

 b.  Australia

 c.  England

 d.  South Africa

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has been awarded the "Swachhata Hi Seva Award" ?

 

 a.  NTPC

 b.  PGCIL

 C. NLCIL

 d.  NPCIL

 

 Ans = C


 

Who is the author of the book Who Painted My Lust Red ?

 

 a.  Shri Iyer

 b.  Amish Tripathi

 c.  Chetan Bhagat

 d.  Jhumpa Lahiri

 

 Ans = A


 

Which network operator has become the first private telecom operator to commission high-speed 4G services in Andaman and Nicobar Islands ?

 

 a.  Vodafone - Idea

 b.  JIO

 c.  BSNL

 d.  Airtel

 

 Ans = D


 

Who has recently launched the Super App for digital services ?

 

 a.  Reliance

 b.  Tata group

 C. Amazon

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which country has recently inaugurated the India Pavilion at the Army 2020 International Military and Technical Forum ?

 

 a.  France

 b.  Russia

 c.  Japan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which country's golfer Sofia Papov has recently won the Women's British Open 2020 title ?

 

 a. America

 b. Japan

 c. Germany

 d. None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which state government has recently announced to reduce the curriculum by 30% in this academic year due to COVID-19 epidemic ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Assam

 c.  Haryana

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

With which country has India chaired the National Coordination Committee recently ?

 

 a.  Bangladesh

 b.  Sri Lanka

 c.  Uzbekistan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C