23 August Current Affairs

The Union Cabinet has recently approved the proposal to set up a National Recruitment Agency (NRA). Under which act will the NRA be registered ?

 

 a.  Societies Registration Act, 1860

 b.  Companies Act, 2013

 c.  Public Trust Act, 1950

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

In which Indian state has a campaign called "Ek Sankalp - Bujurgo ke naam" started ?

 

 a.  Uttar Pradesh

 b.  Madhya Pradesh

 c.  Rajasthan

 d.  Gujarat

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently Flipkart has partnered with the e-commerce firm Sastodeal of which country ?

 

 a.  Bhutan

 b.  Bangladesh

 c.  Nepal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which organization has released a report titled "Youth and COVID-19: Impact on Jobs, Education, Rights and Mental Well-being"?

 

 a.  World Bank

 b.  ILO

 c.  UNESCO

 d.  WHO

 

 Ans = B

  • ILO - International Labour Organization

  •  Headquarters-Geneva, Switzerland

  •  Director-General- Guy Ryder


 

Which player has won the World Snooker Championship 2020 ?

 

 a.  Kieran Wilson

 b.  Ronnie Osulivan

 c.  Pankaj Advani

 d.  Steve davis

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has been appointed the next Election Commissioner of India ?

 

 a.  Girish Chandra Murmu

 b.  Sharad Arvind Bobde

 c.  Ashok lavasa

 d.  Rajiv Kumar

 

 Ans = D


 

Recently Ashwani Bhatia has been appointed MD of which bank?

 

 a.  PNB

 b.  SBI

 c.  BOB

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has recently developed a mobile app called Green Path ?

 

 a.  NITI Aayog

 b.  DRDO

 c.  NHAI

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C

  •  NHAI - National Highways Authority of India

  •  Headquarters: New Delhi


 

Who has written a book titled India Tomorrow: Conversations with the Next Generation Political Leaders ?

 

 a.  Vikram Seth

 b.  Arvind Adiga

 c.  Pradeep Chhibber

 d.  None of these

 

Ans = C


 

Recently to whom USISPF has awarded the 2020 Leadership Award ?

 

 a.  Ratan Tata

 b.  Anand Mahindra

 c.  Shiv Nadar

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B

  •  USISPF - US-India Strategic Partnership Forum