22 August Current Affairs

Recently which state became the first state to offer jobs on the basis of NRA exam scores ?

 

 a.  Odisha

 b.  West Bengal

 c.  Madhya Pradesh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently launched the Green Deposit Program ?

 

 a.  Airtel Payment Bank

 b.  HSBC India

 c.  Paytm Payment Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

What amount has been approved by the ADB to India for the development of the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) ?

 

 a.  USD 1 billion

 b.  USD 2 billion

 c.  USD 3 billion

 d.  USD 4 billion

 

 Ans = A


 

NIPL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of which organization ?

 

 a.  RBI

 b.  IRDA

 c.  SEBI

 d.  NPCI

 

 Ans = A

  • NIPL - NPCI International Payments Limited

  • NPCI - National Payments Corporation of India.

  •  NPCI was established in 2008.

  •  HQ - Mumbai, Maharashtra.


 

On which day is renewable energy day celebrated ?

 

 a.19 August

 b.20 August

 c.21 August

 d.22 August

 

 Ans = B


 

What is the rank of India in "Digital Quality of Life (DQL) Index 2020" ?

 

 a.  35th

 b.  50th

 c.  55th

 d.  57th

 

 Ans = D

  • This index is released by SurfShark.

  1. Denmark

  2. Sweden

  3. Canada


 

DRDO has successfully tested Pinaka rockets manufactured entirely by the private sector for the first time.  Which company has developed this Pinaka rocket ?

 

 a.  SKYROOT Aerospace

 b.  Agnikul cosmos

 c.  Solar Industries India

 d.  Economic Explosives Ltd

 

 Ans = D


 

Recently in which country Corona's new strain 'D614G' has been found?

 

 a.  Italy

 b.  Malaysia

 c.  China

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has recently launched the official logo of the Labor Bureau ?

 

 a.  Narendra Modi

 b.  Rajnath Singh

 c.  Santosh Kumar Gangwar

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently launched The Corona Fighters game ?

 

 a.  Dr. Harshvardhan Singh

 b.  Piyush Goyal

 c.  Prakash Javadekar

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A