18 August Current Affairs

According to Prime Minister Modi's announcement, under which scheme will every Indian now have a Unique Health Number ?

 

 a. National Digital Health Mission

 b. Digital Health Number

 c. India for Digital Health

 d. Bharat Digital Health Mission

 

 Ans = A


 

Which country has recently launched the Innovation Challenge Fund in India ?

 

 a.  France

 b.  Britain

 c.  Italy

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

In which state the Drug Free India Campaign has been launched recently ?

 

 a.  Haryana

 b. Rajasthan

 c. Jammu Kashmir

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently who chaired the fourth meeting of BRICS Anti Drug Working Group ?

 

 a.  China

 b.  Brazil

 c.  Russia

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which bank has recently launched the Shaurya KGC card for armed forces personnel ?

 

 a.  HDFC Bank

 b.  ICICI Bank

 c.  IDBI Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently, the Madhya Pradesh government has named the Chambal Progress Way after whom ?

 

 a.  Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 b.  Sardar Vallabh Patel

 c.  Mahatma Gandhi

 d.  Arun Jaitley

 

 Ans = A


 

Where is the Indian Railways constructing the longest Ghat Bridge of the world ?

 

 a.  Kerala

 b.  Manipur

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which player has won the Formula One Spanish Grand Prix 2020 ?

 

 a.  Lewis Hamilton

 b.  Max Verstappen

 c.  Walteri Bottas

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

When has 'Parsi New Year Navroz' been celebrated recently ?

 

 a.  15 August

 b.  14 August

 c.  16 August

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has launched the 'Fit India Youth Clubs' initiative recently ?

 

 a.  Narendra Modi

 b.  Kiran Rijiju

 c.  Rajnath Singh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B