30 July Current Affairs

Who is the author of the book "The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World" ?

 

 a.  Shashi tharoor

 b.  M. Hamid Ansari

 c.  S Jaishankar

 d.  Piyush Goyal

 

 Ans = C


 

Which spice company has recently been acquired by FMCG company ITC for Rs 2,150 crore ?

 

 a. Sunrise Foods

 b. Everest Spices

 c. MDH Spices

 d. Baadshah Spices

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently IRCTC has launched a contactless credit card with whom ?

 

 a.  SBI Card

 b.  HDFC Bank

 c.  ICICI Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Which country has successfully tested the Zircon missile recently ?

 

 a.  Malaysia

 b.  Russia

 c.  Japan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently which country's stock company TSMC increased by a record $ 72 million in two days ?

 

 a.  Malaysia

 b.  Singapore

 c.  Taiwan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which country has sentenced 05 women to 02 years for using tiktok recently ?

 

 a.  Saudi Arab

 b.  Egypt

 c.  Pakistan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently the Cabinet has changed the name of "Ministry of Human Resource and Development" to ?

 

 a.  Ministry of education

 b.  Development ministry

 c.  National HRD Ministry

 d.  None

 

 Ans = A


 

International Tiger Day is celebrated on ?

 

 a.  26 July

 b.  27 July

 c.  28 July

 d.  29 July

 

 Ans = D


 

Which company has launched a crop insurance campaign "Bohot Zaroori Hai" under the Prime Minister Crop Insurance Scheme ?

 

 a.HDFC Ergo General Insurance

 b.Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

 c.Tata AIG General Insurance

 d.Bharti AXA General Insurance

 

 Ans = D


 

The world's largest software hackathon "Smart India Hackathon 2020" is an initiative of which ministry ?

 

 a.  Ministry of Human Resources and Development

 b.  Skill development and entrepreneurship

 c.  Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

 d.  Foreign Ministry

 

 Ans = A