28 July Current Affairs

 Who is the author of the book "Spirit of Cricket" ?

 

 a.  Steve waugh

 b. Ben Stokes

 c.  Chris Gayle

 d.  Shane Warne

 

 Ans = A


 

What is the purpose of the platform 'Restart India' recently launched by Nitin Gadkari ?

 

 a.  Protection from Covid 19

 b.  Promote MSME

 c.  Online education

 d.  Boost tourism

 

 Ans = B


 

Who launched the "Plantation Campaign" of the Ministry of Coal ?

 

 a.  Rajnath Singh

 b.  Nitin Gadkari

 c.  Amit Shah

 d.  Narendra Modi


 

 Ans = C


 

Which energy company has recently become the second largest company in the world ?

 

 a.  Saudi aramco

 b. Reliance Industries Ltd

 c.  Exxon Mobil Corp.

 d.  National grid

 

 Ans = B


 

Which establishment day has been observed on 27 July 2020 by the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) ?

 

 a.  42nd

 b.  55th

 c.  78th

 d.  82nd

 

 Ans = D

  •  It was formed on 27 July 1939 as Crown Representative Police in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh.

  • After independence, the country's first Union Home Minister Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel changed its name and has since been renamed the Central Reserve Police Force.


 

The first unit (5 Rafale aircraft) of Rafale fighter aircraft manufactured by Dassault Aviation of which country has left for India on 27 July ?

 

 a.  Russia

 b.  America

 c.  France

 d.  Israel

 

 Ans = C

  •  The first batch of 5 Rafale fighter aircraft has departed from France's Marinec airbase.

  •  These planes will be deployed in Ambala

  •  The 17th Squadron Golden Arrows will be the first squadron of Rafael in Ambala.

 

 


 

With whom has the FCC organized the first "Global Fintech Festival 2020" event ?

 

 a.  NPCI

 b.  IMF

 c.  Paytm

 d.  World Bank

 

 Ans = A

  • In this festival, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has introduced the facility of UPI Autopay.

  • The theme of this festival was - 'Fintech: With and Beyond COVID'

  • FCC-Fintech Convergence Council.


 

Which of the following country's cricketer Qazi Anik Islam has been banned for 02 years ?

 

 a.  Pakistan

 b.  Sri Lanka

 c.  Bangladesh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

In which state has the Macadamisation Program started recently ?

 

 a.  Rajasthan

 b.  Gujarat

 c. Jammu Kashmir

 d. none of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently DRDO has established two temporary hospitals for Covid patients in which state ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Bihar

 c.  Tamil Nadu

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B