3 August Current Affairs

 

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of HP ?

 

 a.  Varun Sridhar

 b.  Ketan patel

 c.  Vineet Arora

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently who became the most valuable publicly traded company in the world?

 

 a.  Facebook

 b.  Saudi aramco

 c.  Apple

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently been appointed as the independent director of Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited ?

 

a.  Siddheshwar mishra

b.  Urjit patel

c.  Mahendra Joshi

d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which country has recently launched underground ballistic missiles ?

 

 a.  North Korea

 b.  Iraq

 c.  Iran

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently who published the first report on lead poisoning ?

 

 a.  WHO

 b.  UNESCO

 c.  UNICEF

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently India has tied up with which country to develop antibacterial resistance research ?

 

 a.  Japan

 b.  Britain

 c.  America

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which state government has recently set a world record in terms of plantation ?

 

 a.  Delhi

 b.  Uttar Pradesh

 c.  Haryana

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently the Governor of which state has approved the scheme of three Capitals ?

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Andra Pradesh

 c.  Rajasthan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently 'Robina Estee' of which country has become the world's oldest flight instructor and pilot ?

 

 a.  Japan

 b.  America

 c.  Russia

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has addressed the Smart India Hackathon 2020 ?

 

 A. Ramnath Kovind

 B. Narendra Modi

 C. Rajnath Singh

 D. Nitin Gadkari

 

 Ans = B