21 August Current Affairs

Name the nodal agency, which the Government of India will conduct the Common Eligibility Test (CET) for all government and bank jobs in the country ?

 

 a.  Central selection commission

 b.  All India Recruitment Agency

 c.  National Selection Committee

 d.  National Recruitment Agency

 

 Ans = D

  •  The CET exam will be held twice a year.

  •  The result of the CET exam will be valid for the next 3 years.


 

Which bank has recently launched the instant account opening facility LVB DigiGo ?

 

 a.  Airtel Payment Bank

 b.  Laxmi Vilas Bank

 c.  Paytm Payment Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B

  •  Establishment - 1926

  •  Headquarters: Chennai, Tamil Nadu


 

Who has recently launched the Kormo App in India ?

 

 a.  Amazon

 b.  Facebook

 c.  Google

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which bank has recently launched the special facility Loan Against Securities ?

 

 a.  ICICI Bank

 b.  HDFC Bank

 c.  Yes Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which organization has released the 'National Cancer Registry Program Report 2020' ?

 

 a.  ICMR

 b.  CSIR

 c.  AIIMS

 d.  NIMR

 

 Ans = A

  • According to this report, there will be 1.39 million cases of cancer in India in 2020, and this number will increase to 1.57 million by 2025.


 

Which state has topped the implementation of the PM Self-Funding Scheme recently ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Madhya Pradesh

 c.  Haryana

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which city ranked first in the Clean Survey 2020 list released in August 2020 ?


 

 a.  Surat

 b.  Varanasi

 c.  Navi Mumbai

 d.  Indore

 

 Ans = D

  • Indore ranked first for fourth consecutive year

  • 1st - Indore
  • 2nd - Surat
  • 3rd- Navi Mumbai
  • 4th - Varanasi

 

Who became the first US company to have a $ 2 trillion market value in August 2020 ?

 

 a.  Apple

 b.  Google

 c.  Microsoft

 d.  Facebook

 

 Ans = A


 

Which Indian cricketer has been appointed as the brand ambassador for two years in India by sports eyewear brand "Oakley" ?

 

 a.  Virat Kohli

 b.  Rohit Sharma

 c.  Ravindra Jadeja

 d.  Sachin Tendulkar

 

 Ans = B


 

Japan's double Olympic winner Ayaka Takahashi recently retired from which sport ?

 

 a.  Tennis

 b.  Badminton

 c.  Table tennis

 d.  Squash

 

 Ans = B