4 August Current Affairs

 

Recently which state has adopted a new method of aerial seeding to sow seeds on the Aravalli hills ?

 

 a.  Delhi

 b.  Haryana

 c.  Rajasthan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has recently won the British Grand Prix 2020 ?

 

 a.  Walteri Bottas

 b.  Max Verstappen

 c.  Lewis Hamilton

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who among the following has written a book titled 'Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India ?

 

 a.  R Gandhi

 b.  Raghuram Rajan

 c.  Viral V Acharya

 d.  SK Jain

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently the hills of Thudiyurulippara have been given the status of biodiversity heritage site in which state ?

 

 a.  Karnataka

 b.  Tamil Nadu

 c.  Kerala

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently, scientists of which country have discovered active volcanoes on Venus ?

 

 a.  Japan

 b.  Switzerland

 c.  America

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently a book titled Greenlights has been written, who is its author ?

 

 a.  Matthew McConaghy

 b.  Satish Chandra Shah

 c.  David hoss

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently Jin Likune has been re-elected as the President of which international financial institution ?

 

 a.  ADB

 b.  World bank

 c.  AIIB

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which robot has been created by Indian Railways to communicate between doctor and patient ?

 

 a.  Charak

 b.  Sevak

 c.  Rakhshak

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently been appointed the CEO of Tata-owned Jaguar Land Rover ?

 

 a.  Matthew seal

 b.  Thierry Bollor

 c.  Mahendra Joshi

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently which country became the first Arab country to start the nuclear power plant ?

 

 a.  Saudi Arab

 b.  Iraq

 с.  UAE

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C