16 August Current Affairs

Recently in which city Favilo, the cheapest drug of Corona, has been launched ?

 

 a.  New Delhi

 b.  Hyderabad

 c.  Mumbai

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

India's deepest underground rail ventilation shaft has been completed by which metro rail corporation ?

 

 a. Kanpur Metro

 b. Mumbai Metro

 c. Kolkata Metro

 d. Lucknow Metro

 

 Ans = C


 

Which university has topped the ranking of Central Universities released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development ?

 

 a.  Jamia Millia Islamia

 b.  Aligarh Muslim University

 c.  Delhi University

 d.  Jawaharlal Nehru University

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently with whom ISRO has developed a method to create "Space Brick" from the soil of the moon ?

 

 a.  IIT - Delhi

 b.  IIT - Mumbai

 c.  IISC

 d.  DRDO

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has GoAir appointed as its new CEO recently ?

 

 a.  kaushik Khona

 b.  Pramod Bhasin

 c.  Soma Mondal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Which state government has planned to start the country's first electric vehicle park ?

 

 a.  Uttar Pradesh

 b.  Maharashtra

 c.  Tamil Nadu

 d.  Andra Pradesh

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently Vikram Duraiswamy has been appointed as India's ambassador to which country ?

 

 a.  Nepal

 b.  Sri Lanka

 c.  Bangladesh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently announced Project Dolphin ?

 

 

 

a.  Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

 b.  Nitin Gadkari

 c.  Narendra Modi

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has made electronic masks recently?

 

 a.  IIT Delhi

 b.  Jadavpur University

 c.  DRDO

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Who has recently taken over as Director General Naval Operations ?

 

 a.  BK Bhadoria

 b.  Dinesh K. Tripathi

 c.  Satyajit Singh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B