13 August Current Affairs

International Youth Day is celebrated on ?

 

a.  11 August

b.  12 August

c.  13 August

d.  14 August

 

Ans = B

  •  2020 Theme: Youth Engagement for Global Action.


 

Who among the following has announced to start a direct-to-consumer online store for there customer's ?

 

 a.  Samsung

 b.  LG

 c.  Sony

 d.  Panasonic

 

 Ans = B


 

Recently Virendra Paul has been appointed as the High Commissioner of India in which country ?

 

 a.  Peru

 b.  Belarus

 c.  Kenya

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Who has recently launched India's first pocket Android POS device ?

 

 a.  Google pay

 b.  Paytm

 c.  Phone pe

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Indian Armed Forces announces revival of which project amid tension with China ?

 

 a.  Project cheetah

 b.  Project lion

 c.  Project peace

 d.  Project surya

 

 Ans = A


 

Manish Prabhat, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India in which country ?

 

 a.  Uzbekistan

 b.  Russia

 c.  Japan

 d.  Iraq

 

 Ans = A


 

Recently who has been appointed as the next Chairman of SAIL ?

 

 a.  Soma Mondal

 b.  Prateek Joshi

 c.  Prerna Mittal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = D


 

Which state government has started the Chief Minister Kisan Sahay Yojana recently ?

 

 a.  Rajasthan

 b.  Gujarat

 c.  Maharashtra

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

On which day World elephant day is celebrated ?

 

 a.11 August

 b.12 August

 c.13 August

 d.14 August

 

 Ans = B


 

India has contracted for the development of 5 eco-tourism zones in Addu Atoll of which country ?

 

 a.  Maldives

 b.  Myanmar

 c.  Mauritius

 d.  Singapore

 

 Ans = A

  •  Capital, Male

  •  Currency-Maldivian rufiyaa

  •  President-Ibrahim Mohamed Solih