1 August Current Affairs

Which state / Union Territory has been launched by Pawan Hans in the first helicopter service under UDAN-RCS scheme?

 

 a.  Himachal Pradesh

 b.  Jammu and Kashmir

 c.  Arunachal Pradesh

 d.  Uttarakhand

 

 Ans = D

  •  Heli service is going to start from Dehradun to New Tehri, Srinagar and Gauchar under UDAN scheme.


 

Recently the new Supreme Court building of which country has been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

 

 a.  Singapore

 b.  Mauritius

 c.  Bhutan

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

The world's largest nuclear fusion project is being set up in which country?

 

 a. France

 b. United States

 c. United Kingdom

 d.  China

 

 Ans = A


 

Who has been awarded the Life Time Excellence Award for 2020 at the National Awards for Excellence in Earth System Sciences by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoOSE)?

 

 a.  Prof.  Ashok sahni

 b.  Prof.  Puneet sridhar

 c.  Prof.  M Ravichandran

 d.  Prof.  Indra shekhar sen

 

 Ans = A


 

Who represented India at the 5th annual meeting of the Board of Governors of AIIB ?

 

 a.  Piyush Goyal

 b. S. Jaishankar

 c.  Nirmala Sitharaman

 d.  Narendra Modi

 

 Ans = C

  •  AllB - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

  •  Theme- AIIB 2030 - Supporting Asia's Developement Over the Next Decade.


 

NASA has sent a helicopter with a rover to Mars for its first mission ?

 

 a.  Hope

 b.  Tianwen-1

 C. Mars-7654

 d.  Perseverance

 

 Ans = D


 

Which PSU has signed an agreement with IIT-Kanpur to promote training, research and entrepreneurship development in smart grid technology ?

 

 a.  NTPC

 b.  NHPC

 c.  PGCIL

 d.  PFC

 

 Ans = D

  •  PFC = Power Finance Corporation


 

Recently in which state has the foundation stone of Life Sciences Park been laid ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Delhi

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C

  •  In Bengaluru city of Karnataka.


 

Who has been appointed the new private secretary of Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently ?

 

 a. Hardik Satish Chandra Shah

 b.  K Murali Raju

 c.  A.K Mishra

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Who has recently launched personal UPI payment link mpay.me ?
 

 a.  Google Pay

 b.  Mobikwik

 c.  Phone pe

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B