8 August Current Affairs

Which former Deputy Governor of Jammu and Kashmir has recently been appointed the new Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India ?

 

 

 a. Girish Chandra Saxena

 b.  Girish Chandra Murmu

 c.  Niwas Kumar Sinha

 d.  Narinder Nath Vohra

 

 Ans = B


 

Under which of the following scheme, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has introduced transaction facility up to 200 rupees without internet ?

 

 a.  Pilot scheme

 b.  Money scheme

 c.  Running plan

 d.  Money plan

 

 Ans = A



The first Kisan Rail will run between which of the following cities ?

 

 a.  Devlali to Danapur

 b.  Kolhapur to Patna

 c.  Jaipur to Hajipur

 d.  Kolkata to Jamshedpur

 

 Ans = A


 

The monetary policy committee of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unanimously decided to maintain the repo rate.


a. Three percent

 b.  Five percent

 c.  Two percent

 d.  Four percent

 

 Ans = D


 

Who has recently launched an OHE monitoring app ?

 

 a.  Facebook

 b.  Indian Railways

 c.  OLA

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

 Who has been appointed the new chairman of UPSC recently ?

 

 a.  Pradeep Joshi

 b.  Prateek Joshi

 c.  Arvind Saxena

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Which state government has launched a unique family identity card recently ?

 

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Rajasthan

 c.  Haryana

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently WTF Sports has made its brand ambassador ?

 

 a.  Suresh Raina

 b.  Harmanpreet Kaur

 c.  Both of the above

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

In which country has the tick SFTS virus been found recently ?

 

 a.  Spain

 b.  China

 c.  France

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Which payment bank has recently tied up with Bharti AXA to start shop insurance ?

 

 a.  Fino Payment Bank

 b.  India Post Payment Bank

 c.  Airtel Payment Bank

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C