25 August Current Affairs

Which state government has launched the Namath Basai Program to teach tribal children in their mother tongue ?

 

 a.  Assam

 b.  Kerala

 c.  Karnataka

 d.  Tamil Nadu

 

 Ans = B


 

Which country has successfully launched the Goafen-9 05 satellite recently ?

 

 a.  Russia

 b.  Japan

 c.  China

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which state government has recently announced the opening of 108 new 'Culture Model Schools' ?

 

 a.  Haryana

 b.  Uttarakhand

 c.  Uttar Pradesh

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = A


 

Which university will be awarded the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2020 ?

 

 a.  Punjab University, Chandigarh

 b.  Aligarh Muslim University

 c.  Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

 d.  Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

 

 Ans = A


 

The report titled "Population projections for India and States 2011-2036" has been released by ?

 

 a.  Ministry of Women and Child Development

 b.  NITI Aayog

 c.  National Commission on Population

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Which portal has been launched by the government for online registration and renewal of jewelers, assembling and hallmarking centers ?

 

 a.  www.manakGoldonline.in

 b.  www.hallmark.in

 c.  www.Reghall.in

 d.  www.manakonline.in

 

 Ans = D


 

Which company has received the approval of Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited ?

 

 a.  Robert bosch

 b.  Bajaj Electricals

 c.  Siemens limited

 d.  Infosys Limited

 

 Ans = C


 

Where has the Nuakhai Crop Festival been celebrated recently ?

 

 a.  Assam

 b.  Odisha

 c.  Maharashtra

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = B


 

Where is India's longest river ropeway inaugurated recently ?

 a.  Maharashtra

 b.  Haryana

 c.  Assam

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C


 

Recently in which country a turtle born with the golden shell has been discovered ?

 

 a.  Bangladesh

 b.  Sri Lanka

 c.  Nepal

 d.  None of these

 

 Ans = C